[XSL-LIST Mailing List Archive Home] [By Thread] [By Date] [Recent Entries] [Reply To This Message]

Re: Is it legal to do <xsl:copy-of select="element/@a

Subject: Re: Is it legal to do <xsl:copy-of select="element/@attribute"/>?
From: Michael Kay <mike@xxxxxxxxxxxx>
Date: Wed, 09 Feb 2011 09:43:40 +0000
Re:  Is it legal to do <xsl:copy-of  select="element/@a
I guess that the wise people who authored the spec didn't want to be
redundant

The XSLT 1.0 specification is often admired for its brevity, but it does leave many things unsaid. The 2.0 specs are often considered long-winded in comparison, but they do tend to cover the ground more comprehensively. In 2.0 you will find the rules here:


http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt20/#constructing-complex-content

In particular rule 9.

One of the changes in the 2.0 spec is that it tries hard to avoid temporal language, for example any suggestion that if you have two xsl:attribute instructions then they are executed in a particular order.

Michael Kay
Saxonica

Current Thread

PURCHASE STYLUS STUDIO ONLINE TODAY!

Purchasing Stylus Studio from our online shop is Easy, Secure and Value Priced!

Buy Stylus Studio Now

Download The World's Best XML IDE!

Accelerate XML development with our award-winning XML IDE - Download a free trial today!

Don't miss another message! Subscribe to this list today.
Email
First Name
Last Name
Company
Subscribe in XML format
RSS 2.0
Atom 0.3
Site Map | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Trademarks
Free Stylus Studio XML Training:
W3C Member
Stylus Studio® and DataDirect XQuery ™are products from DataDirect Technologies, is a registered trademark of Progress Software Corporation, in the U.S. and other countries. © 2004-2013 All Rights Reserved.